Monday, May 14, 2007
[…] Id.
But a sworn, written, pretrial motion that the defendant has not been convicted of a felony is not sufficient. The defendant bears the burden to prove he is eligible for probation and must offer proof that he has not been convicted of any prior felony convictions. Tenery v. State, 680 S.W.2d 629, 640-41 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1984, pet. ref’d). If the defendant does not prove he was not convicted of prior felonies, then the court does not need to submit the issue to the jury. Id.
Endnote:

[1]Section 51.13(a) states, “Except as provided by Subsection (d), an order of adjudication or disposition in a proceeding under this title is not a conviction of crime. . . .” And § 51.13(d) states:

An adjudication under Section 54.03 that a child engaged in conduct that occurred on or after January 1, 1996, and that constitutes a felony offense resulting in commitment to the Texas Youth Commission under Section 54.04(d)(2), (d)(3), or (m) or 54.05(f) is a prior felony conviction only for the purposes of Sections 12.42(a), (b), (c)(1), and (e), Penal Code. [Section 12.42 of the Texas Penal Code contains the punishments for repeat and habitual offenders.]

7 comments:

Anonymous said...

nuwapxgqwnqykpvdryisz. acne treatment
huwnpw

Anonymous said...